Thứ Tư, 8 tháng 6, 2011

mensagem de amor uma saudade

mensagem de amor uma saudade. MENSAGENS MESMO

  • arnet
    10-29 12:47 PM
    the answer is no if principal applicant still maintains H1B and the person in H4 not using EAD to work.

    If prinicipal applicant changes uses EAD then the dependent H4 visa is no longer valid.

    It is better to carry all the immigration papers while you travel. you might not know when you will need those. I always suggest that any person while travelling or at POE (port of entry) should have original EAD+AP (if they have or atleast receipt notices), H4 documents,etc. eventhough they need it or not (or using it or not). it is better to have.

    I heard BUT NOT SURE ABOUT THE FOLLWOING, PLEASE CHECK WITH YOUR IMMIGRATION ATTRONEY, that if principal applicant is in H1B and if H4 person uses EAD for sometime and then went out of US and came back and at POE uses H4 visa stamping to enter US instead of AP then that person will be in H4 visa (it is not cancelled as the principal applicant is still in H1B) and they can convert again to EAD anytime later. Can anyone have any knowledge/experience about this?

    If a person on H4 applies for EAD, does it mean his/her H4 is no longer active. And now, he needs to carry AP while traveling?

    Please help...

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Mensagem De Amor Fabio Junior
  • Mensagem De Amor Fabio Junior

  • sc3
    08-09 02:42 PM
    Only 45 votes so far. EB3-I people dont have 5 seconds to vote even, how can we expect any help from Govt.

    Come on give EB3ers a break. 2 things. it is weekend, and secondly a lot will not be excessively active because there is nothing in the horizon for us to look forward to.

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Amor, ciúmes e paixão Doídos
  • Amor, ciúmes e paixão Doídos

  • 485Question
    10-29 03:21 PM
    Give a try if they can update it.

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. MENSAGEM DE SAUDADE

  • genscn
    01-29 12:22 PM
    Is there something wrong with Indian Consulate-Houston's website?

    Are they close for some reason?


    mensagem de amor uma saudade. com mensagens de amor pelo
  • com mensagens de amor pelo

  • Eberth
    10-21 06:08 PM
    hehehe, btw, could anyone draw a dogs bed for me, hehehe,

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Mensagens para Orkut
  • Mensagens para Orkut

  • sc3
    09-08 07:17 PM
    USCIS has deliberately created circumstances for 7.5 million applications. For eg. why can 485 receipt not act as an Advance Parole and EAD ? It looks like they want more applications and then claim that they are very busy.

    EAD, AP has time limits, your 485 receipt does not. USCIS needs to constantly monitor the applicants to make sure that anyone denied is leaving the country or turns into illegal. Otherwise, lawyers will be very happy to say that "their" client did not receive the denial notice and had therefore continued to live in the US legally.


    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Mensagem para o DIA da SAUDADE
  • Mensagem para o DIA da SAUDADE

  • GabonpharmD
    04-15 10:45 PM
    also update ur profile..

    I did not wan to create a separate thread since I have similar questions:

    My situation:

    US pharmD graduating in may 09
    H1B approved ( start oct 09)
    OPT not approved yet
    Married to F-1
    child born in US
    Country- Gabon (both)
    city- nashville TN


    My company told me I qualify for GC sponsoring after 90 days of full time as pharmacist and to just buzz them when I am ready. I will be full time rx on my OPT, which shoudl come out before graduation.
    I pass my boards in June, I should be go to go for GC filing as soon as October.


    1. is changing address within the same city affect GC procress? I heard of people changing city and having to start the 1st step over. If address change within the same city is a big deal. We will buy our house before starting GC filing if not we will take our time.

    2. What r the pros and cons of filing GC that early into employment? The CVS guy told me usually people prefer to wait longer before filing for GC. why? ( I am thinking if it's going to take that many years, I might as well start early because my husband has the possibility to transform his phD into MD/phD after his qualifying exam in 2-3 years and we hope to be Gc holder by then)

    3. When GC filing start can I include my husband from the start with his F1 status or do we have to switch him to H4 status first?. For now, we prefer to keep him on his F1 visa because of a friend experience with H4, she was F1, went H4 but went back to F1 cause F1 can get stipend for lab work but H4 can't)

    4. any suggestion, that you think I can benefit from on how to approach is welcomed. I 've been F1 for 5-6 years now..just looking forward to ending my life as an international student, but I don't want to rush into things out of ignorance.

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Saudade | Mensagem de Amor
  • Saudade | Mensagem de Amor

  • krishna.ahd
    02-08 08:14 AM
    my opinion what ever route u go u will have minimum 2 stops . IF u take direct flights like ny/chicago to delhi then u will have to fly from delhi to ahd.

    what ever route u fly cost will be from $1300 to $1500

    so my take would be this.

    Atlanta - LA - singapore - ahmedabad (via singapore airlines).

    no transist visa needed

    service and food/drinks of singapore airline just superb.

    singapore airport is also superb. nice entertainment area / food court. btw it has desi fast food place so you can enjoy good food there too.

    last thing singapore to ahd direct flight :)

    Yes , your best bet is via LA , singapore or something like that
    Delta non stop to JFK - BOM
    Any other non stop to Delhi/Bom


    mensagem de amor uma saudade. mensagem de amor uma saudade
  • mensagem de amor uma saudade

  • senk1s
    09-23 12:22 PM
    there is a posting on stating 2 yr EAD is for i140 approved applicants only - but that is not true in our case

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Recados de Saudade para Orkut
  • Recados de Saudade para Orkut

  • VA2008
    09-25 11:56 AM
    Great find! I printed and posted it my office.


    mensagem de amor uma saudade. frases de amor bonitas. frases
  • frases de amor bonitas. frases

  • 485Mbe4001
    03-06 03:42 PM
    Hang in there, i am in a similar boat, I applied for 485 in late 2003 and missed the boat each time with namecheck, i was cleared all this while but my wife who is the primary was stuck. I am on my 4th EAD/AP, just applied for the 5time.

    My 6 years of H1 expired long back, i guess we were lucky to be able to file for 485 and i could continue working on EAD.

    Our great lawyer who filed an EB3 petion for my wife and 'advisied' my company 3 years back not to spend money on my labor because my wifes PD of mid 2002 was good. I know i should have broken a coconut and applied vermillion on the application before sending it off, maybe that would have changed everything :p

    I filed my I485 mid 2003. I missed the boat end of 2004, some where in 2005 and then in 2007 when my dates were current. My pd is in 2002. People who filed with me have been approved and they are ready for citizenship next year :mad:, while I got my 6th EAD approved

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Saudades middot; Mensagem
  • Saudades middot; Mensagem

  • meridiani.planum
    06-17 09:24 PM


    This is the 6th year of my H1B visa going on and my max out calender date is in June-2011 (including the days spent outside USA). My Green Card application was supposed to file last year but because of economy and job market situation, my Employer did not apply at that time. Now my Employer is going to start GC processing in July/August-2010. But as per the DOL rules, my GC must have been applied before 365 days of max out calender date, to qualify for H1Bb Visa extension beyond 6 years. I have the questions below in this regard:

    1. What happens if Labor is pending (not approved) on 6 years completion? My Employer says, in this scenario I have to depart USA for one year till the PERM is pending. What does it mean? Could you please give some more details about this scenario.

    no, you can get an H1 extension as soon as the labor is 365 days old. No need to spend one year outside unless you want to reset your clock. SO get them to file this asap (lets say they file in August), if your labor approval does not come on time, in June you would have to leave the US for 2 months at which point they can again extend your H1 from August.

    2. Would I get qualified for H1B Visa extension if Labor is approved before 6 years completion (i.e by June-2011)?

    If you can get your I-140 approvla also by then. Just labor approval is not enough (unless it is 365 days old which it wont be in your case)

    Kindly consider my situation and answer to my questions. Thank you in advance. I am very much worried and unable to concentrate at work because of the situation.



    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Frases Traição,amor.saudades
  • Frases Traição,amor.saudades

  • chanduv23
    08-10 11:48 AM
    Close This Thread

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. mensagem de amor uma saudade
  • mensagem de amor uma saudade

  • Tommy_S
    03-08 02:35 AM
    heh... the problem w/ this is... all the sites seem to be influenced by one another... and progressively got better... you all should've kept your stuff under wraps until the end
    Voted for mlkedave. I like the style.


    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Recado Para Orkut - Amor: 1
  • Recado Para Orkut - Amor: 1

  • billu
    08-06 06:15 PM
    Folks, Let us not use this forum for non-immigration matters.

    i have seen numerous posts in his forum about finances, real estate, phone cards, exchange rates,courier services and even jokes.....whats wrong with asking a fellow desi's opinion on indian channels under interesting topics??we live in an area mostly populated by americans and do not have any desi people around. i thought this was a good forum to take opinion of fellow desis. if you think it is against the forum rules, you can take this off.

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. SAUDADE É A PALAVRA CERTA PARA

  • MatsP
    May 3rd, 2005, 05:54 AM
    I guess I can safely say that I have some experience in this subject. I've not got much to show for it in my gallery, but I've taken a few thousand more or less successful pictures of motorcycles.

    As everyone said, some tracking and slower shutter will make it "move" better. Not too much tho'. At 400 mm, I usually set the time to 1/400 or 1/320. At shorter lengths, down to 1/100.

    Motocross is slightly slower than road-racing, so you may want to lengthen that time a little bit.

    It all depends on your panning skills too.



    mensagem de amor uma saudade. O MEU AMOR E A SAUDADE

  • mnq1979
    01-29 10:54 AM
    Dear All,

    I need urgent information that how to file Advance Parole application. My I485 application is pending with USCIS and now i need to travel to my country as my uncle is very sick. I am planning to fill out the application by myself and not by the lawyer as he is ripping me off. Can any one help me how to fill out the application although it seems very easy but i dont want to make any kind of mistakes.

    In part 1, field (3) of the application it asks me for "Class of Admission" i am not sure wat to write in it. NEED HELP IN THIS FIELD.

    In part 3, field (1) and field (2) can i write "Various" as I want my document to be valid for multiple visits OR do i need to put any date.

    I also need some guidance that what kind of letter I should make where it asks that "On a separate sheet(s) of paper, please explain how you qualify for an advance parole document and what circumstances warrant issuance of advance parole. * Include copies of any documents you wish considered."

    Please, please help me in this regards.

    I would really appreciate if any one can help me out in this matter.


    My wife's I-485 is currently pending. Along with the I-485, an I-131, and I-765application was filed on July 31, 2007. As you know, the process time frame for the I-131 is 90 days. The I-131 was being a bit delayed due to the amount of fillings from the new fee increases. Over 120 days later in mid Dec. I still had not received confirmation.

    Unfortunately, I just purchased tickets to travel overseas to visit family and friends for after Christmas. I emailed my immigration lawyer about the status and they only said that it's still pending.

    Over a period of a few days my wife and I contacted USCIS to check on the status, and we found out that there was an error on her date of birth. That very day the date of birth was corrected and the I-131 was expedited and we received the documents in time to travel a few days later.

    The immigration lawyer says that the error in the date of birth had little to none effect on why the I-131 was delayed. Instead he believes the delay was because he didn't receive tax documents from me till Dec. 4., which he believes is why the I-131 and I-765 was approved on the same day.

    However, I asked for a fee reduction due to his lack of service. Due I have a valid argument? Any thoughts welcomed!

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Amor e saudade. Juliet
  • Amor e saudade. Juliet

  • Dipika
    12-23 12:18 PM
    Thanks looivy for the details of your exp.
    We would like to know when did you go to Nogales for H1 stamping?

    My Husband had H1B visa stamped from India in 2002 . Then we changed to H4 in 2003, then changed to H1 in 2004 and again changed to H4 in 2005. since then he is on H4 staus.

    i have H1B visa, but my husband doesn't have H4 visa stamp in passport. (He had only H1B visa - expired in passport, when first time came from INDIA). He has H4 approval. He used AP in 2007 to visit india.

    IS my husband eligible to go to Nogales for H4 stamping?

    I flew to Phoenix and then drove to Nogales. Stayed at Best Western run by Manu Naik (very helpful guy). Took a taxi from hotel to border ($6), crossed the border into Mexico. The guy at Mexico checked my bags for any contraband. Cleared me (Did not ask for Mexico visa). Took another taxi from border to consulate ($8). There is a guy outside the consulate in a trailer who sells food with whom you can leave electronics (cell phone etc) for $3 tip.

    At the consulate the lady checked for appointment letter and then okayed it. Went through security and then was given a number after presenting the visa fee receipt, DS-160 confirmation letter and original I-797 H1B approval notice. They finger printed me and then I had my interview. The interviwer was a tough guy. He asked me questions regarding my employment and for the bold items below. Make sure that you go as much prepared as possible (Notarize documents if possible). He complemented me on being well prepared and well documented :). I told him, Anything to make your life easy.

    1. Passports (old and new)
    2. The original Notice of Action (Form I-797).
    3. Employment Contract
    4. Labor certification (LCA)
    5. The entire approved petition (I-129)
    6. Original letters verifying your employment history and specific work skills.
    7. Original degree certificates along with mark sheets.
    8. Relevant diplomas or certificates, e.g. computer certification.
    9. Visa fee receipt Banamex (Manu Naik makes it for you or you can try mexicoassistance dot com or something like that - both do it for a commission)
    10. Employment letter from current employer
    11. DS-160
    12. DS-160 confirmation letter with barcode
    13. DS-156 (just in case). They are all shifting to DS-160 slowly. Nogales did not need it but I still took it with me.
    14. DS-157 (just in case). They are all shifting to DS-160 slowly. Nogales did not need it but I still took it with me.
    15. Payslips
    16. All previous I-797s
    17. Original AP (For your own backup if applicable)
    18. Original EAD (For your own backup if applicable)
    19. I-485 Notice of action
    20. Appointment confirmation printout
    21. Company annual report (if any)
    22. Company's tax returns (if applicable)
    23. Your personal tax returns for last 5 years. He asked for last three years.
    24. Marriage certificate (if applicable)
    25. Take your business card, if you have one
    26. Driver license
    It may not hurt to take your company's documents (tax returns if it is small or annual report if it is a big company) with you.

    The guy said that I can pick up visa the same day. If they tell you to pick it up the next day, just go back to border (Mexican side) and there are few hotels where you can stay for the night. Killed my time at local Walmart and ate at Applebees but you can eat at other fast food joints at a nearby mall. Make sure that you take ample $1, $5, $10 and $20 bills.

    Nobody speaks frikkin English (unlike Tijuana). I had a tough time communicating when ordering food.

    Picked up the visa at 4 PM, took a taxi back to border and showed my new shiny H1B visa to the border agent. I told him that nobody asked me for my I-94 in the morning when I left USA. He took it cool and took the I-94 from me and asked me to staple the I-94 attached to my I-797 to my passport. Drove back to Phoenix.

    Hope this was helpful.

    Good luck!

    mensagem de amor uma saudade. Mensagens de Amor
  • Mensagens de Amor

  • kirupa
    11-21 11:47 PM
    haha - good point :P

    So, it seems like I will be unable to add the poll today like I had hoped. I got sidetracked with some other things. Apologies. Tomorrow is the new today.

    05-02 02:29 PM
    Hello All,

    My RIR (EB3) is still pending and the PD is Nov 2004.

    My Perm (EB3) got approved April 2007.

    Now I'm on 7th year H1b based on my RIR date.

    If i file 140 based PERM and PD will be april 2007, If approved I'm eligible for 3 years H1 extension.

    What happen if my RIR got approved? Can I file another I140 and retain my PD as Nov 2004?

    Pl. advice.


    07-19 11:16 AM
    If you are here on H1 and your dependent is in H4, it's your right to claim all the deductions that you are entitled to. For tax purposes your are a legal resident alien. I have routinely claimed Hope Credits for all my dependents and lifetime learning credits for myself.

    If we submit tax returns with 485 AOS application then do CIS check those to see what exsumptions we have taken etc??? One of my friend by mistake took hope credits coupld yrs ago and is terrified that CIS may catch this if he sends the tax returns so he has been fighting with his attorney about not sending it!! both he and his wife are earning and no dependents. Any thoughts on the situation??

    I told him checking the tax returns is not CIS's function!! That is IRS.......he should relax. By the way, what happens if he approaches IRS saying it was an honest mistake and pays off the exsumption he took.

    Không có nhận xét nào:

    Đăng nhận xét